Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre severe y strict y which one is right " severe punishments" or strict punishments" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think strict rules mean they are rigid, fixed and must be obeyed. A parent, teacher or employer can be strict with their rules. For example, you must be home by 8pm every night, you must not talk in class, if you are late for work on more than 3 occasions you will be fired. Severe can mean harsh. My mum grounded me for a week for coming home at 8.10 instead of 8, teacher made my friend write 200 lines for talking in class, my friend got fired for being late 3 times in a month. I thought that was a very severe punishment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
yes it is all about the intensity, severe being generally more dire. You can be strict without being severe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita