Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Do you use the adjective cheap to describe someone if yes in what cases?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
if you use the word "cheap" to describe a person, it's very derogatory and rude in most cases.
instances wherein the word cheap is used is when:
a) the person is selfish when it comes to spending money
b) when the person is tacky
c) when the person is likened to a "whore"
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
I agree with niquism.
"She is cheap" can mean:
1. She doesn't like to spend money ("She is stingy.")
2. She is not fashionable ("She is tacky." You can also say "She looks cheap/She is cheap-looking" to clarify you mean this definition.)
3. She is easy to have sex with ("She is a whore/slut.") This implies you can 'buy' her and she is inexpensive.
You can use #1 and #2 for men too, but #3 is less common for men since prostitutes are stereotypically female.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
@imankhaled It's sexist, but yes it's more common to call a woman 'cheap' than a man.
#1 is equally used for both males and females.
#2 can be used equally for both too, but because we often talk about women's fashion and appearances more, you hear people say it more about women. This is only because women discuss fashion more though. You can equally say, "That man looks cheap," to describe his fashion.
#3 is a very degrading insult that is mostly used for women. Again, this is because most people imagine sex workers to be female and not male, but you can use it for a male prostitute too.
The context is very important for the person you are talking to. The context will tell them if you mean definition 1, 2, or 3.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe