Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I saw the following phrase "you're going to look beautiful" and as far as I know the right thing would be to say "you're going to get beautiful" no? could you tell me if the first sentence is right and if so why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first sentence is right--I'd never say the second sentence in a million years.
I think it's because the second sentence sounds like the person isn't already beautiful. We'd only use "get" if the thing wasn't already what they're "getting."
"You're going to be beautiful" could also be used, because it doesn't necessarily imply the subject isn't already beautiful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)