Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Would you say “My hobby is to watch movies” or “My hobby is watching movies”?
Also, what about My goal? “My goal is to be (become* sorry)a doctor” or “My goal is becoming a doctor “?
Which way is more natural for each?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“My goal is to become a doctor” “My goal is becoming a doctor in five years”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would say “ my hobby is watching movies”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well, I would actually say “watching movies is my hobby” but both sounds good
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is more natural to say "My hobby is watching movies. " and "My goal is to become a doctor."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Daven_Mayeda
Thank you!
What’s the difference between “My goal is to become a doctor” and “My goal is becoming a doctor in five years” then?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
“My goal is becoming a doctor” is not correct. It’s incomplete . You have to put a time/date at the end for it to become correct. “My goal is becoming a doctor in a few years”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can also say “My goal of becoming a doctor”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Kaychiro "Becoming" sounds awkward because it is future continuous tense, meaning you are still working towards it or are in the process of, unless you add the modifier of an end... as @Daven_Mayeda pointed out. While "to become" is future definative tense, meaning you accomplished it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@magdellena I think I need lessons in my native language hahaha! I don’t know all those verb tenses!
Was this answer helpful?