Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2017
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Brace y Prepare ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Griego
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Brace yourself for the battle . Prepare for the upcoming test tomorrow
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Brace yourself [for x]." is the only common use of brace I can think of.
Prepare is more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"what will you prepare" "jane beace yourself for impact"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
so brace means to prepare somebody/something for something difficult.
and prepare means to preapre LOL doesn't matter if it's bad or good
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
Usuario eliminado
Yeah, it can be used for good or bad things. Also "brace" is informal. So if you are in a formal setting, use "prepare".
Was this answer helpful?
- Griego
- Ruso Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Dani0806 yes right but brace means also to act bravely at this diffucult time and let's say put armor to your emotions (I say it like thiss so you could understand it better) so you could win against enemies and situations , better now?
Was this answer helpful?