Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2021
- Filipino
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what is correct?
congratulations to or congratulations for
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Both are correct depending on the context:
Congratulations to (is being used for a person as the object)
For example:
•Congratulations to you.
•Congratulations to your partner.
Congratulations for (is being used for an action as the object)
For example:
•Congratulations for your service.
Congratulations on (is being used for an event or the result of the action as the object)
For example:
•Congratulations on your promotion.
•Congratulations on your new baby.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino