Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2021
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con “I gotta find the road
That's leads back to the sun
Before I'm forever lost in the dark
No fun tick tock time is running up”
what's the meaning of “running up” in this part of a song
does it means like the there's not much time?
. Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sounds like it should be "time is running out." And yes, it would mean that there's not much time remaining to do something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@literally8492 bro i thought exactly the same but as in the lyrics song is “running up” i didnt get why he putted it on the song what's the meaning ya feel me
- Inglés (US)
@isaaxiwd You can say "Time *is* up." It means "There is no time remaining" / "There is no more time." I've never seen "*running* up," though. The meaning is clearly the same as "time is running out," but it's definitely not a natural statement.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)