Question
Actualizado en
1 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre When the sufficient resource is unavailable y When the insufficient resource is available ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Which do you say more often?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Coreano Casi fluido
Second sentence is incorrect.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sufficient means enough or adequate or abundant.
“When the sufficient resource is unavailable” means
You don’t have enough resources for a certain task or plan or something.
“When the insufficient resource is available” doesn’t make sense.
The sentence is kind of saying “not enough resources are available”, which kind of contradicts itself.
I never use that sentence. It’s very formal so I don’t don’t think anyone says it like that, even in a formal workplace.
They would say that “there’s not enough resources”.
You would say the formal sentence in a work report maybe, cause reports written things for work are written formally, so it’s as professional as possible.
Sorry for the long answer! I love helping.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Tristan_Parkinson Thank you for your detailed answer!
I see. I'm working on patent documents, so. (this is just a job, I mean those documents are reviewed by the Japanese authority, whose English is barely sufficient like me, and the documents need not be readable for real readers in the world.)
Does it make any difference when I remove "the" from the phrase?
'When insufficient resources are available, ...'
- Inglés (US)
@jun_kat You’re welcome!
It doesn’t make a difference. Cause sufficient is “good enough”, and insufficient is “not enough”.
Insufficient isn’t used like that. If something is available, it’s sufficient, not sufficient.
Even though insufficient means “not enough”, saying “there’s not enough resource available” means something else. It means you need more of a resource and you can’t work you have enough.
I can see how that can be confusing. If it doesn’t make sense I can break it down more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@jun_kat
Welcome. Your second sentence can make sense when you remove “insufficient” -> “When (the) resources are available...”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Tristan_Parkinson
Thank you again!
I wonder if you are so kind enough to answer this one...
What makes 'insufficient' different from 'no' or 'little' + noun?
'There are no records available to show whether other mice have lived as long.'
- Inglés (US)
Insufficient is when there is some AND you need more of it.
“We cannot build this tower because we do not have enough screws” or “We don’t have enough screws to build this tower”
which you can also say as:
“We have an insufficient amount of screws to build this tower”
All 3 sentences mean the same thing. The last one is formal.
Little is just a small amount of something or something is small in size.
“Is there food left? ...... “a little” or “there’s a little bit of food let”.
“Kittens are very small”.
Or a younger brother or sister.
“I have a little sister”.
No is when there is none, nothing.
“There is no tape”.
“There is no tape left”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Tristan_Parkinson Thank you very much for your explanations!
I think I understand it.
It seems that the problem is of connotation or meaning rather than syntax.
I think I understand it.
It seems that the problem is of connotation or meaning rather than syntax.