Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to compell y to force ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
force is more commonly used than compel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
to force - is to make someone do something. "I forced him to run"
to compel - can be the same as force but most times compel is used in this way, to urge, to pressure, to persuade. "The attorney was very compelling".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Compel means 'to force someone to do something'. Force means 'physical power or strength'.
Example = He compelled the man to move forward. NOTE that this term can be used to mean 'to persuade or pressure someone'.
Example = the car hit the wall with such force that it broke through.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Elle72 That is if I "compell" the man...- I do it by words and if I "force" the man - I do it with my arms or my feet or even with a stick?
- Inglés (US)
I believe that could be a correct way to look at it.
Was this answer helpful?