Question
Actualizado en
3 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I want to know the exact meaning of "I bet you're caught on my nickname" in the first line of verse 2. What does "caught on my nickname" mean in this line? Plz help me...
[Intro]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your aunty Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 1]
I'm goin' back to where the cattle roam, dead inside like catacombs
Before we said our vows I was searching, but never had a home
On the day we met gave you daffodils by the lake
Her love was like the wild west, a fool's gold got in the way (Got in the way)
Tumbleweeds and country things that led your heart astray
I never knew the placе we used to stay would turn into our graves
Guеss I'm going back to basics, I ain't up for conversation
Holler back every day 'cause it's a game that tests my patience
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 2]
I bet you're caught on my nickname
I had to dip, lemme switch planes
You tried to tell me that you did change
Yeah, but you couldn't even fix things
All this emotion approaching me inside, it hurt
Hopelessly focused on family first
You said that we could start one of our own
So how could it not be the route that you chose?
I'm over this and over that
Made me forget my sober past
I took the hike, I'm on the rocks
I'm in my feels and feeling lost
I want you here to comfort me
Love is just a luxury
That tends to bound with separation
Sat there trying to test my
[Bridge]
Patience is absurd, the booze is slurring my words
Confusion within the hurt, now I'm over this
You're forcing me off the path, our carriage was bound to crash
Our marriage would never last and now I'm all alone
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
I want to know the exact meaning of "I bet you're caught on my nickname" in the first line of verse 2. What does "caught on my nickname" mean in this line? Plz help me...
[Intro]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your aunty Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 1]
I'm goin' back to where the cattle roam, dead inside like catacombs
Before we said our vows I was searching, but never had a home
On the day we met gave you daffodils by the lake
Her love was like the wild west, a fool's gold got in the way (Got in the way)
Tumbleweeds and country things that led your heart astray
I never knew the placе we used to stay would turn into our graves
Guеss I'm going back to basics, I ain't up for conversation
Holler back every day 'cause it's a game that tests my patience
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 2]
I bet you're caught on my nickname
I had to dip, lemme switch planes
You tried to tell me that you did change
Yeah, but you couldn't even fix things
All this emotion approaching me inside, it hurt
Hopelessly focused on family first
You said that we could start one of our own
So how could it not be the route that you chose?
I'm over this and over that
Made me forget my sober past
I took the hike, I'm on the rocks
I'm in my feels and feeling lost
I want you here to comfort me
Love is just a luxury
That tends to bound with separation
Sat there trying to test my
[Bridge]
Patience is absurd, the booze is slurring my words
Confusion within the hurt, now I'm over this
You're forcing me off the path, our carriage was bound to crash
Our marriage would never last and now I'm all alone
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
[Intro]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your aunty Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 1]
I'm goin' back to where the cattle roam, dead inside like catacombs
Before we said our vows I was searching, but never had a home
On the day we met gave you daffodils by the lake
Her love was like the wild west, a fool's gold got in the way (Got in the way)
Tumbleweeds and country things that led your heart astray
I never knew the placе we used to stay would turn into our graves
Guеss I'm going back to basics, I ain't up for conversation
Holler back every day 'cause it's a game that tests my patience
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
[Verse 2]
I bet you're caught on my nickname
I had to dip, lemme switch planes
You tried to tell me that you did change
Yeah, but you couldn't even fix things
All this emotion approaching me inside, it hurt
Hopelessly focused on family first
You said that we could start one of our own
So how could it not be the route that you chose?
I'm over this and over that
Made me forget my sober past
I took the hike, I'm on the rocks
I'm in my feels and feeling lost
I want you here to comfort me
Love is just a luxury
That tends to bound with separation
Sat there trying to test my
[Bridge]
Patience is absurd, the booze is slurring my words
Confusion within the hurt, now I'm over this
You're forcing me off the path, our carriage was bound to crash
Our marriage would never last and now I'm all alone
[Chorus]
Jimmy, oh, won't you please come home
The grass is green and the buffalos roam
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Come home Jimmy 'cause you need a bath
And your grandpa Jimmy is still gone daft
Come see Jimmy, your uncle Jim
And your auntie Jim and your cousin Jim
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
Here “caught on my nick name” probably means; you’ve learned or you know my nickname (nickname: name given to a person or thing instead of or as well as the real name.) It could also mean you keep thinking about my nickname.
note: i cant believe i found someone who listens to rxseboy on this app, thats awesome!!! feel free to ask if it wasnt clear :)
Was this answer helpful?