Question
Actualizado en
4 mar 2021
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre have to (I have to wake up at 5:00) y get to (I get to wake up at 5:00) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
1. (I have to wake up at 5:00) means you HAVE to wake up at 5. You have no choice- you must wake up at 5.
2. (I get to wake up at 5:00) means you GET TO- you can, you are able to, you are allowed to wake up at 5.
1. means you must wake up at 5. 'have to' implies that you have no choice. You must wake up at 5.
2. means you can/ are allowed to wake up at 5. 'Get to' implies that you feel fortunate to be able to wake up at this time.
Now, you can also (more colloquially) say 'I get up at 5'. This 'get up' simply means 'wake up', but more informal (you 'get out' of bed, so you 'get up').
I hope this helps and best of luck.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)