Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa When it comes to me, I'm down for life ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
"When it comes to me" = My opinions/my nature
"I'm down" I'm willing/I'm ready
"I'm down for life" I'm ready to do this anytime?
( I am not sure. I need further context.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@172e1256 She means she's a loyal partner/she won't ever leave her partner
sort of like "I'm ready for anything for as long as I am alive "
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@trifoliumtoreebo Can I ask one more question?
"Running through your veins and the spaces in between" is a part of lyrics of the song too, but I don't understand. I especially don't know what "in between" means. thank you.
- Inglés (US)
I think she means she wants to be such a part of that person she wants to "run through their veins" like blood.
That isn't enough, so she also wants to be in "the spaces in between". Veins go through the whole human body, so if she was in between the veins, she would be everywhere.
I hope this makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés