Question
Actualizado en
7 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What is “the jade diggings”?
(I’m sorry if it feels a sensitive topic)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Jade diggings" means a place where jade has been dug up. It's pretty much the same thing as "jade mines." It's not a very common term. The writer probably used "diggings" instead of "mines" because they just used the word "miners" and it sounds better when words are not repeated.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@MiniMeg I see, thank you for letting me know!
By the way, “digger” is often used? Is this possible to be used?
- Inglés (US)
@Mo_42OBstacle I think "miner" is much more common. In the right context, I would understand if someone said "digger." But without context, I think of "digger" as a digging machine, not a person.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés