Question
Actualizado en
7 mar 2021
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the difference between 'assume', 'expect' and 'suppose' and in what everyday phrases do Americans use it?
Most of all I'm wondering and even confused about the following phrases and the unlike meaning of some words.
'I suppose that he will be late as always.' In this sentence I understand that 'suppose' means that I think he will be late because in the past there were many situation in which he wasn't on time.
'What is that suppose to mean?' In this sentence the word 'suppose' has a totally different meaning. At least as far as I understand it. But which meaning? :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To say that you suppose someone will be late is to say that you theorize they will be late. It, in usage, is the same as to expect or to assume although assume has the connotation of being, perhaps, in the wrong.
In the sentence, ¨What is this supposed to mean?¨ it doesn´t usually add any meaning to the sentence, except for, perhaps, that whatever it was you are trying to figure out is by its nature vague.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@shiningwriting Hm okay, seems to be kind of tricky. I think I have to learn more of common phrases to use in specific situations to get the difference.
But thank you very much anyway.
But thank you very much anyway.