Question
Actualizado en
7 mar 2021
- Hindi Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre At dawn y In dawn ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
'In dawn' does not make sense. Unless you were specifying what, in the dawn, you were experiencing, it would not make sense. So you could say 'I sat in the dawn's light' or 'I lay outside in the dawn's beautiful rays' (when referring to 'sunrise')
'At dawn' has a completely different preposition, and so if you were referring to sotting outside in the sun you would say 'I went outside AT dawn to sit IN the dawn's light'.
I'm sorry if this is difficult to understand, feel free to ask again if this is too confusing!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Phiroj6 When referring to a time of day:
At dawn
At daylight
In the morning
At noon
In the afternoon
At sunset
In the evening
At night
In the night/nighttime
At midnight
Unfortunately you must remember/memorise the correct preposition, but this will happen as you use English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?