Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Lao
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Are there any words or sounds in English that are hard for Brazilians to say?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
We find it difficult to pronounce the word "squirrel" for example. This is because the sounds of "chi" and "r" are so close. Brazilians are not used to this sound in words.
We also find it difficult to pronounce words with "Th" especially when they are at the end of the word
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
At least for me, it was very hard to learn the two 'th' sounds.
Brazilians change it for a 'd' or an 'f' (at least I did this several times before learning).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@haircut I think so. Haha
I still have a lot to learn. Sometimes my vocabulary doesn't help me to express what I want.
And I still don't know the difference between "In", "On" and "At". Haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
@lucsxcoisado I think the “th” sound is hard for a lot of non-native speakers. As long as we can still understand you I think its fine!
It’s hard for me to pronounce words with “ão”
- Portugués (Brasil)
@haircut yeah. The "ão" is nightmare for everyone or most of the people who's learning portuguese.
If you know a bit of french, you can combine the french "an" with "o".
It would be like "an-o", but saying a little fast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
it’s hard for us to say the words “world” and “girl” because of the two consonants together one after another. “rld” and “rl”
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Yes, like in the words THOUGHT - THOUGH
You need to use them many times until you learn the pronunciation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Brasil)