Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2017
- Inglés (UK)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (España)
-
Urdu
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
What are popular slang words?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Valeu = thank you; Tô de bode = I am tired; partiu = let's go; Tô ligado = I understand that; Fala, name of your friend = hello, name of your friend
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
But slangs can change depending on the region. So be careful with tô de bode that can also mean I'm on my period 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Portugués (Brasil)
De boa = it's ok
Mano = bro
Fica na sua = Mind your own business
To nem aí = I don't care
Vish or Vixe = Omg, oh no, wow
Nem guindaste = When someone is so hot that *not even a crane* would get you off the person
Amada? = Something like "Darling, do you know who I am?" or "Darling, I can't believe it"
Que saco = Damn it
E daí? = So what?
Capaz! = Besides "capeble", it might mean something like "do you believe it could really happen?
Ata = "Ah ok" or an ironic 'UHUM ok"
Busão = slang for bus
Ranço = Ex: "I have ranço of him", you think he's an idiot, you can also use "the ranço is coming towards us"
Firmeza = Ex: "She is firmeza" - she is a really nice person
Moiou/Molhou = a very slangy way to say somthing went wrong
Pior que sim/Pior que não = agree with something, or used to answer a question; Exs: "Did he really do that?- pior que sim / Didn't you get it?- pior que não
Taralico = someone who betrayed on you with your partner
Corno(masc.)/Corna(fem.) = when you get betrayed (it's ofensive)
Taca a mãe pra ver se quica = "throws your mother to see if her bounces" - when someone throws something on you and you get mad, it's also kinda ofensive
Cancelado(masc.)/Cancelada(fem.) = widely used mainly to "cancel" famous people when they do something people think wrong
Passar pano = when you defend someone or something even if it's wrong
Tamo junto = you can count with me
Que papelão = you say it when you find any shameful situation, or to disapprove an attitude
Credo = ew, or even "wow I'm kinda scared"
Se toca = wake up and smell the coffee
Toma vergonha na cara/ Toma vergonha: you should be ashamed of youself
X9 / Dedo Duro = tell-tale, sneak
So, these are some popular slang / expressions in the interior of São Paulo, it will be funny if you translate on a translator because they won't make sense, I hope it's useful ;)
Was this answer helpful?