Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2021
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Can I use bleed out to refer to other liquids? For example:
when you drip water on a piece of paper the moisture bleeds out?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
10 mar 2021
Respuesta destacada
@jorgenator You can also say something like “I washed this purple shirt, and the color bled.” Meaning that the purple dye got on some other things.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@jorgenator Yes, you can say that. 👍🏻
When a person “bleeds out,” it means bleed to death.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@jorgenator You can also say something like “I washed this purple shirt, and the color bled.” Meaning that the purple dye got on some other things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)