Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
is the word series singular or plural? how to use it in a sentence as a singular/plural noun
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Both. It’s like the word deer, which also doesn’t change whether it’s a singular or plural noun. “Serie” is not used in English.
(Singular)
“This series is my favorite.”
(Plural)
“I highly recommend these series. All of them were very enjoyable.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
Usuario eliminado
@doomdeath2 You’re welcome! I forgot to put “recommend” in the second sentence, but it should’ve been there (I just fixed it). Sorry about that.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Árabe