Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
One reason the treadmill is so hard to walk away from is that life off it is not what it once was.
Q: I can understand the expression “life is not what it once was”, but I can’t get the meaning of the sentence “life off it is not what it once was” here.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
That is an awkwardly worded sentence that is hard to understand. Are they suggesting we live on a treadmill?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@C_Sundberg the topic of the article is “why do we work so hard”, and there is something from the point of the author: It was not obvious that things would turn out this way. You might have thought that whereas, before, a male professional worked 50 hours a week while his wife stayed at home with the children, a couple of married professionals might instead each opt to work 35 hours a week, sharing more of the housework, and ending up with both more money and more leisure. That didn’t happen. Rather, both are now more likely to work 60 hours a week and pay several people to care for the house and children.
Why? One possibility is that we have all got stuck on a treadmill. Technology and globalisation mean that an increasing number of good jobs are winner-take-most competitions. Banks and law firms amass extraordinary financial returns, directors and partners within those firms make colossal salaries, and the route to those coveted positions lies through years of round-the-clock work. The number of firms with global reach, and of tech start-ups that dominate a market niche, is limited. Securing a place near the top of the income spectrum in such a firm, and remaining in it, is a matter of constant struggle and competition. Meanwhile the technological forces that enable a few elite firms to become dominant also allow work, in the form of those constantly pinging emails, to follow us everywhere.
- Inglés (US)
Oh I see, the treadmill is a metaphor. I think they are saying that we can’t go back to the way things were because the ways of the world have changed as well. “Life off of it” seems to be referring to stepping away from the way of life we have been caught up in “on the treadmill.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado