Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I’m looking for the best phrase which will sound natural in the context:
She is a woman I must (keep to/...?)
I want to say that he should be with this woman. I heard something similar in the interview when a celebrity was talking about his wife. He said something like : ‘’I don’t understand how she could fall in love with me when I had this hairstyle. I definitely should (keep to???) her’’.
Unfortunately, I can’t find this episode :(
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino Casi fluido
I think it's "She's a keeper."
The word "keeper" doesn't really make sense. It means "something/someone you should keep." English is weird :/
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@silentdraugr thank you! Yeah, I think it’s exactly what I was looking for! I remember I heard something like a keeper, but then I checked all the dictionaries and didn’t find this meaning! So, I just let it go😄
If a man says ‘’She is a keeper’’ it means that he must be with the woman who is called ‘’a keeper’’?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino Casi fluido
@maria_borikova yes! For example:
A: Your girlfriend is so talented and kind!
B: Yep, she's a keeper.
Which means Person B really loves their girlfriend and wants to stay with her!
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso