Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She asked me to type in the information. y I got asked to type in the information from her. I was asked to type in the information from her. ★Are there any suttle differences between these three ? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The difference between those three sentences have to do with it being in “active voice” or “passive voice”. If you don’t know the difference between those two, active voice means the subject of the sentence is doing the action while passive voice means that the subject is receiving the action. For example, “I type the information.” is in active voice because the subject (I) is doing the action (type). But in passive voice, you say it as “The information is typed by me”. So basically the subject and direct object would switch and the verb would be modified to be in past tense. Hopefully this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I appreciate your easy explanation ! so I can use any of these sentences, they are different grammatically though.
Thank you !
Thank you !