Question
Actualizado en
13 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre out of the blue y suddenly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
@Yoshichika They can be used as synonyms but "out of the blue" implies something unexpected. Suddenly also implies something unexpected. However, it's normally something quick.
Don't worry too much about it, you can use them as synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Why are you calling me out of the blue?
She hates hiking. Why does she want to go to Mt. Everest out of the blue?
I was having a good time at the party. But I suddenly felt like I didn't belong there.
She died very suddenly. It was sad, but at least it was a painless death.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Suddenly means a change from one moment to the next. For example, that car suddenly appeared. (The car wasn’t there and now it is) Or: Suddenly, the lights went out. Out of the blue is more like unexpectedly or randomly, or that something has an unknown origin. For example, that car appeared out of the blue, is similar to the first example but different because it also signals that we don’t know where the car came from. However, if we changed the first example to say: that car suddenly appeared out of nowhere, then they would mean exactly the same.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?