Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre unimpressive y unimposing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
to "impose" implies unwarranted pressure. Someone might impose their company or presence upon a person who wants to be alone. So "unimposing" means lack of pressure in any direction
Whereas, "unimpressive" means "unremarkable" or almost boring.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
According to the dictionary very little.
But to me when someone is trying to impress me they are trying to gain my favor. So if I found them unimpressive they failed to go from an equal of lower status to a higher status.
But to be imposing is to be intimidatingly grand. So if I were to find something unimposing it was because something failed to assert it's claimed higher status over me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@mmmaryanne09: Thank you! Does this mean "unimposing" sounds even more negative than "unimpressive" in daily usage?
- Chino simplificado
@tanner_baldus: Thx! Got it! What if someone tries to speak in a humble manner? Can these two words be applied here?
- Inglés (US)
@Freyyyy Certainly could. Although immediately calling someone unimpressive even after speaking humbly might come off mean.
I feel less so on unimposing. As not everyone wants to be an intimidating figure (imposing), but most people want to feel like they've accomplished something of value (impressive).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?