Question
Actualizado en
22 feb 2017
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
-
Neerlandés
-
Esperanto
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
On the Reichstag building in Berlin there is an inscription that says "Dem deutschen Volke". How come it's in the dative?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
- Inglés (UK)
@Chriswood Dem -> Volke der Dativ bezieht sich in dem Fall auf das Volke. Das wird im heutigen Modernen Deutsch eher weniger verwendet daher hören sich solche Aussprüche selbst für einen Muttersprachler seltsam an.
If you didn't understand the answer in German or only parts of the text here you got the text in English again: Dem -> Volke the dative refers to the word Volke. In todays modern German phrases like these aren't used or used less, because of that even native speakers find phrases like these weird.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Ruso
id say its the older version of "für den volk"
Was this answer helpful?
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
- Ruso