Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what does it mean " he has me on point "? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"On point" has 2 common meanings:
1. Very good, or exactly what the speaker wanted
Example:
"This food is on point." (It's really good / exactly what I wanted)
2. (Military) To be the leader for something
Example:
"We have to take this hill. Gomez, you're on point." (We have to attack this hill. Gomez, you will be leading the squad.)
I actually had to look up other meanings for your example because it sounded strange to me.
Anyway, here are the examples I found:
"My barber always has me on point."
"My coach always has me on point physically and mentally."
So, it seems to mean "He makes sure I always look good," or "He makes sure I'm always ready (for something)." It would be something similar, depending on the context.
Hope that helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@literally8492 thanks a lot!it really helps, in my context
it was said by a teenager who had driving lessons and she says
her teacher has her on point
- Inglés (US)
@marriy_an Yes, so that would mean "My teacher does a good job at making sure I drive well." (Basically, "I have a good driving teacher.")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?