Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2021
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre majesty y grandeur ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Majesty” refers to a specific person, when you are addressing them to their face or to someone else.
Talking to a Queen or king directly:
“Your Majesty, your son is here to see you”.
Talking about a Queen or king to someone else:
“Her Majesty is in her bedroom”.
“Grandeur” can mean splendid or magnificent.
“Feelings of grandeur” is when someone feels great or really really happy.
It also means high rank or social importance, but I don’t think it is used for this anymore, it was more used centuries ago when social status meant a lot, like in the 1600s.
Honestly, I only remember someone say grandeur a couple times in my life, and it was never used to refer to someone of social importance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano