Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I heard strange noises coming from downstairs.
I heard strange noises of someone coming from downstairs.
Are these two sentences correct, natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@satthusketchup The first sentence is completely natural. The second sentence makes less sense because if you know that it is a person making the noises, then the noises aren’t “strange”. Alternatives:
“I could hear someone making strange noises downstairs.”
“I heard someone making strange noises downstairs.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@fletchermackenzie Excuse me, In sencond sentence, Can I say "I heard someone coming downstairs"? I heard someone coming downstairs means I heard someone making strange noises downstairs, right?
- Vietnamita
@fletchermackenzie Excuse me, "I heard strange noises coming from downstairs." Can I remove "from" in this first sentence?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@satthusketchup no, it would mean that you heard someone making noise while walking down the stairs. ‘To come downstairs’ means to walk downstairs, ‘to come from downstairs’ means to come upstairs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@fletchermackenzie Excuse me, "I heard strange noises coming from downstairs." Can I remove "from" in this first sentence?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@satthusketchup no, it would mean that you heard strange noises while walking downstairs. You need the ‘from’ to show that the noises are coming from a particular place or direction.
Was this answer helpful?