Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2021
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
Today I learned the word いじめます (bullying, messing with) and I thought of this anime called イジらないで、長瀞さん but I realized that the verb of the anime and the one I learned are not the same. Why are those verbs different? According to the translation ( Don't bully me, Nagatoro) イジらないで comes from the verb bullying, I'm confused xD
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Those two words (イジる and いじめる)are similar, but not the same meaning as you mentioned.
When we use the word いじめます, the situation is very serious. It means bullying.
On the other hand, イジる、イジらないで、are used when someone tries to make someone else laugh by making fun of them. The situation is not serious rather casual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)