Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Wail y Wine ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Wail is a high pitch cry of pain, grief, or anger. Wine is an alcoholic drink.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
*whine = to complain loudly / to make a high-pitched noise
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
wail means a prolonged high-pitched cry of pain, grief, or anger and wine means an alcoholic drink or did you mean whine? (a long, high-pitched complaining cry)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
As verbs the difference between whine and wail is that whine is to utter a high-pitched cry while wail is to cry out, as in sorrow or anguish. 😃
Was this answer helpful?