Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why do the word "U-turn" use the indefinite article "a"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It's because of how it's pronounced.
the "u" in "u-turn" is pronounced like /yoo/, and "y" being a semi-vowel/consonant, it's better fit with "a" instead of "an". "An u-turn" might sound a bit unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
you basically make or take a turn. That's how we say it. It can be a u-turn, a wrong turn, bad turn, whatever. But they are all a turn of some kind.
The sign said do not make a U-turn.
I would have been here earlier but I made a wrong turn.
We thought he was getting better but then he took a bad turn.
All use "a"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
it's all about sound, not appearance. u is a vowel, but it makes a 'yu' sound.
we say: a unicorn (yu-nicorn), a union (yu-nion), a ouija board (we-jee), a european (yu-ropean), an hour (ow-wer),
if it doesn't flow, it's wrong which can be hard for foreigners learning the rule for the words above since it's not always pronounced how it looks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano