Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Qué significa farina 00??
quando si usa?? e come si chiama in inglese???? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
- Italiano Casi fluido
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
It is the most rafined flour and that's what we use for the pizza dough
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Italiano Casi fluido
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
But I don't know how it is called in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
it's not just about refined its also about the strength of the flour. farina 00 is plain flour, 0 is bread flour
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Farina 00 is more common, in english and american recipe books it is called "all purposes flour" . Instead the farina 0 is called also "manitoba" or american flour and it has different properties. I don't know precisely when it's better to use one or the other one. I have always both of them in my kitchen because I love baking and depending on the recipe you have to use the 0 or the 00 or even both.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Manitoba is another one produced with a wheat from Canada. it's still about the strength of the flour (la forza della Farina) the stronger you use for stuff you have to raise like bread, little weaker than bread for pizza, even weaker stuff like sweat pastry (pasta frolla) because you what that to be crunchy not fluffy and inflated. it's about the tightness of glutinic net (non sono sicuro del Nome in inglese, maglia glutinica).
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
some pizza chefs use a mixture of 00 very weak and manitoba to achieve a stronger mix.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Italiano Casi fluido
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
Don't mess with Italian cuisine Ok ?😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Italiano
@shweshwa grazie non lo sapevo! Ero convinta fosse la stessa cosa, buono a sapersi 😊
Was this answer helpful?