Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa what does this mean -- I am striking-
I was striking an uneasy balance between the ambition I had for myself and what those closest to me expected of me. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@jeongsuk6942 it is a weird English phrase: "to strike a Ballance". A similar phrase is "to strike a deal."
"Striking" could be replaced with "creating", because "striking" does not add much meaning. But, "Striking" does add tension/energy to the phrases. "Striking" normally means 'to hit, quickly and with force.' Therefore, "striking" gives some tension or force when in phrases.
Was this answer helpful?