Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello. Could someone check the sentences below? And if any, I would appreciate it if you correct the mistakes. Thanks.
Google has decided to shut down its own gaming studio, Stadia, which developed video games using their streaming technology.
This studio launched in 2019 to penetrate the gaming industry competing established rivals like PlayStation. The feature is to let users stream and play games on their smartphones, web browsers and even on televisions. Major market is where many people cannot afford particular consoles.
Though they will stop developing their own game titles, users will be able to continue playing games on the platform with their buying games published by third parties.
This shutdown is no cause for alarm, but some analysts said that Google will reduce their competitiveness against other rivals in the gaming industry, but considering their advantage of streaming technology, they should license it to others because it is likely to become popular in the future.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Neat_neo
Google has decided to shut down its own gaming studio, Stadia, which developed video games using their streaming technology.
This studio launched in 2019 to penetrate the gaming industry, competing with established rivals like PlayStation. The main feature of Stadia is to let users stream and play games on their smartphones, web browsers and even on televisions. The major market is the many people who cannot afford particular consoles.
Though they will stop developing their own game titles, users will be able to continue playing games on the platform with their games bought from third party publishers.
This shutdown is no cause for alarm, but some analysts said that Google will reduce their competitiveness against other rivals in the gaming industry. However, considering the advantages of their streaming technology, they should license it to others because it is likely to become popular in the future.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Duncan_C Sorry for being late despite your quick reply. And thank you so much!
I got it well about the part of the sentence, “the platform with their games bought from third party publisher”, that’s new stuff I’ve learned recently, thanks to your correction.
- Inglés (US)
@Neat_neo you’re welcome! I’m very glad it was helpful 👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés