Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre critical y crucial ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
26 mar 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
"critical" can be used to mean "extremely significant". In that case, the two words are very similar in meaning, with "critical" possibly being slightly stronger:
"It's important that we make a good impression at this meeting."
"It's crucial that we make a good impression at this meeting."
"It's critical that we make a good impression at this meeting." [strongest]
"The crucial ingredient is fresh garlic."
"The critical ingredient is fresh garlic."
"critical" can also be used to mean "having a tendency to criticize", or "in the process of criticizing":
"You're always so critical about my work." [You are never satisfied with my work.]
"Look at this with a critical eye." [Examine this thoroughly, looking for errors/weaknesses.]
In these cases, "crucial" should not be used.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?