Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
28 mar 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre self righteous y sanctimonious y hypothetical ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"self-righteous" means you believe you are morally correct, even though you are probably wrong.
"My sister was self-righteously angry with me, but she was the one who messed up."
"sanctimonious" means showing off that you are morally superior, even though you are flawed
"The sanctimonious politician talked a lot about family values, but later we found out he was cheating on his wife."
"hypothetical" means something is a possibility but it is not true. I think you confused it with "hypocritical" which means acting like you are better than other people or have higher standards, but you actually don't.
"My mom keeps telling me to exercise more, but when was the last time she exercised? She is so hypocritical."
These are all have a lot in common. Of the three, people use "hypocritical" most often.
Was this answer helpful?