Question
Actualizado en
28 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre lash out y go off on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Going off means you are attacking someone without reason. Lashing out means you are attacking someone with a reason.
It can be a physical attack or verbal attack.
“I was lashing out because he made me angry yesterday.”
“I’m not sure why that lady was going off on that worker. He did nothing wrong.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano