Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre degrade someone, look down on someone y be dismissive of someone ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Degrading someone is like being insulting and condescending towards someone else. An example of demeaning somebody would be “you’re really disgusting.” Looking down on someone is similar, but it doesn’t always have to be verbal. It means you view them as less than (basically inferior) to you. You can express this through your actions, tone, body language, word choice, etc. Lastly, being dismissive is like ignoring a person. You aren’t taking them or what they have to say/offer seriously so you’re dismissing them, either by literally telling them to leave or openly expressing your disinterest. I hope this makes sense, don’t hesitate to ask more questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
anyways, what's the difference "manipulate" and "take advantage of"
- Inglés (US)
@haridaisy Taking advantage of actually has two meanings. The first one is easier to explain, it’s just positively using the resources provided for you. There’s nothing negative about it because everything is fair and you’re not using it negatively. The second meaning is when you unfairly exploit someone or something and they are unable to resist. A sad but true example of this is holding someone hostage and then blackmailing them until they give you money, information, etc. Then manipulating someone means to deliberately influence or control someone (or something), typically for your own personal gain. An example of this is a kidnapper convincing their victim they did it for their own good. Both of these things are very deep subjects so I understand if you don’t completely get it. Again, don’t hesitated to ask extra questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
What’s the difference between “ Ive loved” and “ Ive been loved”