Question
Actualizado en
31 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
A. The suspect is already on lifetime parole for murdering his mother.
B. I will be there for you.
Are both sentences A and B correct English?
Respuestas
31 mar 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@rapture18 Yes, absolutely!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes! They are both correct, albeit very different sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@raeasa
Thank you very much
I need your help once again!
Are sentences a1,a2,b1,b2 below all correct English?
a1. The closest friend to my son is Jenny.
a2. The friend closest to my son is Jenny.
b1. She described prison as the nearest thing to hell on earth.
b2. She described prison as the thing nearest to hell on earth.
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
@SesameBE
Thanks a lot :)
And do you think that a1 and a2 mean the same thing?
If so, do b1 and b2 meam the same as well?
- Inglés (US)
All 4 are correct! However, a1 is a little unnatural.
A1 & A2 seem more like you are describing Jenny to your friend and/or speaking. So in casual/colloquial English, it sounds a little awkward.
However, B1 & B2 sound natural because it is a description used for emphasis and drama. It is also probably used more in written English, in which case it works great!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@raeasa @rapture18 I would use either a1 or a2 in speaking (but perhaps there could be regional differences that would make one less natural in some places.)
In a1, my voice would emphasize the word "friend," (perhaps in comparison to relatives, or schoolmates, etc.)
In a2, my voice would emphasize the word "closest" (perhaps in comparison to other friends).
But these differences are subtle and essentially the meaning in both sentences is that her son and Jenny are very close friends.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?