Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Could you please correct my introduction? Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Corrections:
Hi, I’m *** living in Seoul, Korea. I studied English my whole life, but I started studying very hard about 10 months ago. There are plenty of ways I study English by myself. Using YouTube and TikTok, but I’m always doubtful to if my English is correct and sounds natural. The reason I’m studying English is because I hope to move and work abroad someday in the future. Since my job is somehow related to language, I would like to improve. So I’m looking for a native level speaker who wants to exchange languages with me. Korean is my first language and I speak Japanese pretty fluently even though I don’t have many opportunities to speak it a lot. If you are able to talk on the phone via kakao or meet me in person and exchange languages, that would be great!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Hi, I’m living in Seoul, Korea. I’ve been studying English my whole life, but about 10 months ago, i started to especially focus on practicing my English speaking and writing skills. There is plenty of content on places, such as Youtube and TikTok, that allow me to study by myself, but i’m always doubtful if my English is correct and sounds natural. The reason I study English is because I hope to move and work abroad someday in the future. Since my job is somewhat related to language, I would like to perfect my English. So, I’m looking for a native level english speaker who wants to exchange knowledge of our native languages with each other. Korean is my first language, and I can speak Japanese pretty fluently, even though i’ve forgotten some of it due to lack of opportunities to practice. If you are able to talk on the phone via Kakao or meet me in person and exchange languages, that would be great.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Dragonwon Okay, so there’s many ways to write this correctly but this is what I would do! 😊
“Hi, I’m *** and am currently living in Seoul, Korea. I’ve studied English my whole life, but for the past 10 months, I’ve been practicing English speaking and writing a lot more than before. There are plenty of YouTube and TikTok content in which where I can study English with by myself, but I’m always doubtful whether or not my use of it, or how I say it, is natural enough for a native speaker. The main reason why I’m currently studying English is because one day, I hope that I can work and live abroad where English may be used more often. Since my job is somehow related to language, I would like to continuously improve on it until I’m satisfied with my abilities. So, I’m currently looking for a Native-level English speaker who would be interested in exchanging the English language knowledge with me, and I’ll be exchanging the Korean or Japanese language knowledge in return. Korean is my first language, and I can speak Japanese fluently, even though I’ve forgotten it slightly, because there were very few opportunities to apply it to my daily life. If you are able to talk on the phone via Kakao Talk, or prefer to meet face to face, either way would be great for me!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)