Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one. y I had a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
The original sentence I have is "The ministry of Justice suspended all short-term visas regardless of validity, but long-term visas are exempt from suspension. I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one".
I think it was supposed to be "had" because the writer is talking about her experience in the past.
(I also wonder why the writer used the present tense for "long-term visas are exempt from suspension.)
Could anyone help me with this please?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
have a multi-year: present tense. You still have it.
had a multi-year: past tense, you no longer have it.
correct: "I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one." Why is explained in that the person didn't have to re-apply for a new visa since theirs was still has a current date.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano