Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con you say "It's doesn't matter".
but do you say "It's your matter" when you want to say "you are responsible for it"? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
You usually say ‘It doesn’t matter,’ when someone says or does something that might upset you.
For example:
1) If someone eats your food, and they apologise, you can say ‘it doesn’t matter.’
2) If someone takes your place in a queue, you can say ‘it doesn’t matter,’ if they ask you take the place again.
And yes, ‘it’s your matter’ is used when you tell someone that they are responsible for something.
For example:
1) I asked John what colour curtains to buy, he said, ‘It’s your matter.’
Hope this helped, let me know if you’d like more examples :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
personally I haven't heard anyone say "its your matter" a good substitute would be "it's your problem"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@khudija
Thank you for replying!
so in the first two examples, "It doesn't matter" means like "It's ok./I don't mind. :)"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
@Moppy1 No problem at all, and yes, it means exactly that. You can use it in place of ‘It’s okay’ and ‘I don’t mind.’
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@hexxk
Thank you for replying!
so "its your matter" sounds odd to you. hmm... actually I haven't seen much example of "It's one's matter" on the internet. so I wonder if natives say it. are you from UK?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@Moppy1 I'm from Australia and I haven't heard "its your matter", not even at work. In Australia "that's your problem, not mine" sometimes abbreviated to "that's your problem" is used often. meaning something like "it's your own issue, I don't want to help you" it's usually used jokingly however I think people in other countries may think its unkind
"its your matter" could also be " it's your responsibility", which i think is used more often even though its longer haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés