Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
The suite is $100 per night.
The suites are $100 per night.
Which one is correct? Do you always use suites as plural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If the building has more than one suite, then you can say "suites" as a plural.
If the building only has one suite, or if you are only talking about one suite, you can use "suite" as a singular. Many buildings like hotels have more than suite, so it is perfectly fine to use either singular or plural in that situation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?