Question
Actualizado en
6 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Can anyone render this context into one that is easy to understand?
?
?
People who hold office and want to run for re-election typically only face opposition from the other party.
If someone from their own party wants to challenge them for the seat, they’ll file to run for the office forcing a primary election where the incumbent may lose the chance to run for the seat (at least on that party’s ballot line).
In the best American English fashion, somebody verbed that to make it more concise, so now we say that the incumbent “got primaried”.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
First, the conclusion is that Americans turn nouns into verbs like “got primaried.”
Second, the beginning is a story about what American mean when we say “primary elections.”
Third, the explanation is confusing. I would re-write if I were the editor. In any case, they are trying to explain that each Political party has an election to decide who their candidate in the general election will be. That first inside-the-party election is called a “primary election.” Once the party has selected a candidate, that candidate is put on the ballot for the “general election” and runs against candidates from other parties. Not every person who currently holds a seat of office will have an opponent in a primary election. In fact it is often rare for a person holding a seat, called an incumbent, to have a opponent in a primary election. It is a waste of the party‘s money to fight within the party.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano