Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
7 abr 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? A milkshake/a cola. Why is there an indefinite article ?
Would you like an/some ice cream? (which option would be correct ?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
There is an indefinite article because the object which it is referring to is not specific.
For example, when you say “I want a milkshake,” - it can be any milkshake, you’re not being specific.
BUT if you say “I want the milkshake you gave me yesterday”, then you have to add “the” because you’re being specific and want specifically the milkshake from yesterday.
“Some ice cream” sounds more natural because indefinite articles aren’t used with unaccountable objects (milk, ice cream, water etc)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?