Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? We can't avoid natural disasters, which are increasingly becoming more devastating due to climate change. (<--- I want to say that climate change is aggravating natural disasters.)
Does this sound natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
The devastation brought by natural disasters has become inevitable as climate change continues to contribute to its occurrence and aggravation.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@allezallez 😎 just omit “increasingly.” The other answer that you received is a bit wordy. Your sentence is more than adequate.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@pphorse yes I purposely phrased my version to make it appropriate for formal papers. I assumed with the topic. Her sentence is grammatically correct but there are other ways to phrase it depending on the audience. For casual conversation hers is sufficient and correct already.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@allezallez no worries. My version is also suitable for academic writing; it is clear and concise.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@pphorse How about this sentence? "It literally dealt a devastating blow to the country, causing heavy casualties and tremendous national loss."
(FYI, "It" means the Fukushima nuclear crisis in Japan 😀 )
- Inglés (US)
@allezallez omit “literally.” I don’t know if you are using “heavy casualties” in the right way. I would ask someone at your university. If this is for an academic assignment, use numbers instead of adjectives to describe the effects of the disaster.👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@pphorse Thank you😀 I'm just practicing to write in English since I'll take an entrance exam to enter the interpretation and translation graduate school. (Korean <-> English). Your comments are really helpful. Thank you again!
- Inglés (US)
@allezallez “to write in English” -> “my English” 또는 “writing in English” (I know that it’s tempting (자극적이) to always use infinitives!)😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@pphorse
We are witnessing a sudden increase in measles cases in many parts of the world. However, groundless rumors about vaccination have spread quickly on the Internet via social media, putting the community’s safety at risk.
Maybe you already notice, I'm practicing the usage of "put... at risk" 😀
And I wonder whether I can use "in particular" in that position above.
- Coreano
@pphorse "In the 1990s, an expert published a study, saying that there might be a link between a vaccination and autism. Although that idea turned out to be unproven, false and unverified claims grew on the Internet, (1. creating fear for vaccination/ 2. creating resistance against vaccination / 3. creating an anti-vaccine climate) among people."
Regarding the last part, I made up three versions because I'm not sure which one sounds natural. 😀 Can I hear your advice on my sentence?
Regarding the last part, I made up three versions because I'm not sure which one sounds natural. 😀 Can I hear your advice on my sentence?