Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2021
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre type (verb) y type out (verb) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There isn’t really much of a meaning change between the two. The second example is what we call a phrasal verb where two words that connect make one verb together. A common example is “get up”. Here, along with “type out” you can say “type up” as well and it can mean the same thing.
Examples:
1) He is typing the schedule now. (This feels more like a narration of an action)
2) He is typing out the schedule now. (This sounds like he is taking his time doing it.)
3) He is typing up the schedule now. (This sounds like it is his job to do so.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Catherine213 Thank you, Catherine for responding.
but I'd like to ask more questions about that if you wouldn't mind.
can I say "Watch the video and type your notes"? or should I have said "type out"?
I don't want to use "take your notes"
Thanks in advance.
- Inglés (US)
Hello, it’s not a problem. I am happy to help!
If the people you are asking will be typing and not writing notes while they watch the video, then you can say “type out” or “type up”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Catherine213
Well, but don't we use "type up" in situations like when you have a hand-written document and you want someone to produce a digital version of it so you would say" can you type it up?"?
Is that another usage of "type up"?
You English speakers are driving the world crazy with these prepositions :D !
- Inglés (US)