Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Hmm I’m pretty good thanks
?
?
Respuestas
10 abr 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Hi!
Let's break the sentence down to understand what it means.
Hmmm..
is basically a filler word like えっと... (etto...)
'I am pretty good'
means that I am doing good or I am fine (something like げんき です). It is a usual reply to "how are you?"
"Thanks" is
the short form of Thank you. Thanks is ありがと。
People say thanks usually when they are are friends with someone or they're talking casually.
The polite form of thanks would be Thank you (ありがと ございます)
so
Hmmm (filler word)
I'm pretty good (I am fine/ I am doing well/ I am good)
Thanks (Thank you)
That's what it means. This whole sentence seems like a reply to someone who asked "How are you?" (おげんき です か 。)
I hope this helps you understand! I tried to explain using Japanese as much as I could! 🤗
Was this answer helpful?