Question
Actualizado en
11 abr 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Vietnamita
Over the past 100 years, the global warming has been increasing evident, causing great concern in the world of climate researchers. In the future, the temperature of the earth will also increase further and have enormous consequences. So, what is the reason of the global warming???
Is this paragraph okey?? Give me your record,tks.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
From my perspective, using article "the" for "global warming" sounds a little weird as I think it only stands by itself. The word "increasing" is a verb, so you'll need an adverb behind it - "evidently". "Increase further" sounds quite strange, though. In that case, I would say "will keep increasing" or other possible alternative emphatic words. And, I suppose "reason" should go with particle "for", not "reason of".
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?