Question
Actualizado en
11 abr 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa bring to a head ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
advance something to the point of being completed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
It means when a situation or problem becomes so serious that something terrible is about to happen or strong action has to be taken. For instance, if there are bullies in our school and they are getting more aggressive every day. If someone doesn't do something, there could be a serious injury soon. The situation is coming to a head, or is reaching a crisis point.
The origin of this expression is a little gross. If you have an abscess on your body, the infection gets worse and worse until one day the abscess "comes to a head", meaning it progresses to a point that it swells and is ready to burst open and all of the pus will run out. Most people don't think of this when they talk about a problem coming to a head.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?